Matsuyama, Cantlay form final pairing for Round 3 at Medinah
Leader Hideki Matsuyama and Patrick Cantlay will form the final pairing for Round 3 at the BMW Championship on Saturday.
Matsuyama holds a one-shot edge over Cantlay and Tony Finau halfway through the second leg of the FedEx Cup Playoffs.
Justin Thomas joins Finau in the chase group. Thomas is two shots behind Matsuyama at 10-under.
After struggling through two rounds at Medinah Country Club, Tiger Woods and Dustin Johnson are paired together for a disappointing morning tee time.
Here are all the pairings and tee times (all ET) for Round 3:
Group 1, 8:25 a.m. - Shane Lowry
Group 2, 8:30 a.m. - Harold Varner III, Keith Mitchell
Group 3, 8:40 a.m. - Nate Lashley, Francesco Molinari
Group 4, 8:50 a.m. - Billy Horschel, Troy Merritt
Group 5, 9:00 a.m. - Gary Woodland, Vaughn Taylor
Group 6, 9:10 a.m. - Keegan Bradley, Phil Mickelson
Group 7, 9:20 a.m. - Emiliano Grillo, Marc Leishman
Group 8, 9:30 a.m. - Bryson DeChambeau, Wyndham Clark
Group 9, 9:40 a.m. - J.T. Poston, Adam Long
Group 10, 9:50 a.m. - Webb Simpson, Adam Long
Group 11, 10:00 a.m. - Tiger Woods, Dustin Johnson
Group 12, 10:10 a.m. - Graeme McDowell, Sung Kang
Group 13, 10:20 a.m. - Rafa Cabrera Bello, Jordan Spieth
Group 14, 10:30 a.m. - Dylan Frittelli, Byeong Hun An
Group 15, 10:40 a.m. - Justin Rose, Matt Kuchar
Group 16, 10:50 a.m. - Jason Day, Collin Morikawa
Group 17, 11:00 a.m. - Paul Casey, Abraham Ancer
Group 18, 11:10 a.m. - Ian Poulter, Scott Piercy
Group 19, 11:20 a.m. - Andrew Putnam, J.B. Holmes
Group 20, 11:30 a.m. - Ryan Moore, Ryan Palmer
Group 21, 11:40 a.m. - Cameron Champ, Joaquin Niemann
Group 22, 11:50 a.m. - Brooks Koepka, Patrick Reed
Group 23, 12:00 p.m. - Louis Oosthuizen, Charles Howell III
Group 24, 12:10 p.m. - Jim Furyk, Adam Scott
Group 25, 12:20 p.m. - C.T. Pan, Jason Kokrak
Group 26, 12:30 p.m. - Max Homa, Joel Dahmen
Group 27, 12:40 p.m. - Jon Rahm, Si Woo Kim
Group 28, 12:50 p.m. - Rickie Fowler, Brandt Snedeker
Group 29, 1:00 p.m. - Kevin Kisner, Rory McIlroy
Group 30, 1:10 p.m. - Kevin Tway, Tommy Fleetwood
Group 31, 1:20 p.m. - Corey Conners, Xander Schauffele
Group 32, 1:30 p.m. - Chez Reavie, Rory Sabbatini
Group 33, 1:40 p.m. - Adam Hadwin, Lucas Glover
Group 34, 1:50 p.m. - Tony Finau, Justin Thomas
Group 35, 2:00 p.m. - Hideki Matsuyama, Patrick Cantlay